I'll go back to my original planned watch schedule and list those off since I seem to have forgotten to give my final ratings once I had finished. Gonna add this past seasons too since they overlapped but will keep it short & sweet since there's quite a few lol;
Guilty Crown - I had such high hopes for this before it aired but found it a huge letdown sadly. Started off strongly but didn't feel like it was achieving anything and continued to disappoint. I watched 10/22 episodes of it and normally I'll make sure to finish whatever I start even if it turns out to be one of the worst things I've ever seen, bit of ocd heh. However what with all the other anime and tv dramas I've had on the go and with no signs of the show improving at the time I couldn't see myself struggling through another 12 episodes of it so just stopped watching. Hearing Anny's comments is what stopped me from adding it to my dropped list completely though so when there comes a time when I'm not watching so much I'll consider picking that back up and finishing it just to see if I feel any different. Hopefully I will if I see the second half, sooo for now it's on hold.
Before I put it on hold I gave it 7/10. I did give other shows of this season the same rating but they weren't 20+ eps long so I finished those. So yeah, didn't find it as terrible as some felt it to be I just didn't find it good enough to justify watching the rest.
UN-GO - This was one of my other pre-season highlights. A good show but my expectations of it going in were very high and it didn't really deliver. In the end I gave it 7/10.
Kimi to Boku - Biggest surprise of the season for me. I really wasn't sure what to make of the show or some of the characters at first and was infact my least favourite by far but I decided to give it a chance. Turned out to be a lovely little show and so glad I didn't drop it. As slice of life shows go it wasn't as good as Usagi Drop from the season before (which was most excellent and I'd highly recommend) but I'm quite looking forward to the second season this April. I gave it 9/10.
Bakuman 2 - Great continuation from the first season. 9/10 (3rd season on the way).
Working'!! - Certainly not for everyone. No depth here but just a bit of silly, harmless fun really. 7/10
Persona 4 - Wasn't sure what to expect from this as I haven't played any of the games or seen the other anime yet but I've really enjoyed it. Great cast, very funny and a great show overall but it was nothing amazing. I've given it 8/10 too.
Last Exile - Seen the original and I intended to watch this but it's on the backburner for now. Did anyone pick this up?
Mirai Nikki - Loved it. Shame to hear this didn't turn out for you (Anny) as well as you'd hoped but this has been one of my main highlights throughout the past 2 seasons quite honestly. I'll be giving this a 9 or 10/10 most likely, remaining 3 eps depending.
Fate/Zero - Pick of the Autumn season. After watching Fate/stay night I was expecting more of the same so to see how this turned out was another surprise for me. They're on a completely different level and I can't wait for the rest. 10/10
Hotarubi no Mori e - I've had this short movie waiting to watch for a while now but haven't gotten around to it yet. It's from the guy behind Baccano, Durarara and Natsume Yuujinchou so I'll most likely be biased from the offset and love it to pieces like I do everything else the guy comes out with
. Seriously though, it got an extremely good reception and an average score of 8.81 on MAL so expectations are high. May see about watching it this weekend.
---
Natsume Yuujinchou Shi - 4th season, pick of the winter season and this show seems to go from strength to strength every time. No drop in quality at all it just improves, quite amazing. Sadly I have a feeling this may have been the last one going by the final episode this week as far as the anime adaption goes, or at least it comes across as such and would be fitting. I really hope not though or at the very least he should go make a DRRR! 2 instead!. - I have given all 4 seasons of Natsume 10/10 and I honestly never considered giving them anything lower than that, I try not to give 10s so easily but these really were deserving imho. More people should see them
Nisemonogatari - Intended to watch this (seen Bakemonogatari ofc) but like the new Last Exile series it's another on the backburner as I've had enough shows to watch as it is lol. Will get to it eventually.
Ano Natsu de Matteru - Not as good as his brilliant AnoHana series from last year but still decent overall. 8/10
Black Rock Shooter - Another show I've put aside for now, will pick up later.
Another - This was a surprise for me too especially after watching Blood-C from the same director not so long ago, which up until the last episode or two was very poor indeed I felt. This turned out much better than I expected. Closest examples/recommendations are Higurashi & Shiki, both are better than "Another", imo, but this was still well worth watching if you're into mystery horrors. Glad I gave it a chance.