Posting a thread for this since the recommendations thread itself is several years out of date for some peoples lists now and there's only a few of us on MAL, plus my last post in there when I was looking for some show recommendations which hadn't appeared on the forum before got ignored heh. Not looking for any particular genres really, just movies which you think are worth recommending and would rate quite highly. I would say 8/10 and above but I suppose we all have our way of grading stuff. I can have a look through them then and see which I fancy trying.
Since I've seen quite a few movies over the years I'll add a list of those below just so people aren't recommending me things I've already seen:
Think that's it...5 Centimeters per Second
Akira
Appleseed
Appleseed: Ex Machina
Arrietty
Aruvu Rezuru: Mechanized Fairies
Barefoot Gen
Barefoot Gen 2
Blood: The Last Vampire
Children Who Chase Lost Voices
Colorful (Movie)
Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door
Death Billiards
Eden of The East Movie I: The King of Eden
Eden of The East Movie II: Paradise Lost
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance
Eve no Jikan (Movie)
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
First Squad: The Moment of Truth
Flanders no Inu (Movie)
From Up on Poppy Hill
Fullmetal Alchemist: Milos no Seinaru Hoshi
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Golgo 13: The Professional
Grave of the Fireflies
Hotarubi no Mori e
Howl's Moving Castle
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade
Kakurenbo: Hide & Seek
Kara no Kyoukai 1: Fukan Fuukei
Kara no Kyoukai 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Part 1)
Kara no Kyoukai 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu
Kara no Kyoukai 4: Garan no Dou
Kara no Kyoukai 5: Mujun Rasen
Kara no Kyoukai 6: Boukyaku Rokuon
Kara no Kyoukai 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Part 2)
Kiki's Delivery Service
King of Thorn
Kino's Journey: Life Goes On
Kino's Journey: The Land of Sickness -For You-
Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest Is the Sea of Stars
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Overture to a New War
Little Norse Prince
Little Witch Academia
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
Macross 7: The Galaxy is Calling Me
Macross Frontier: Itsuwari no Utahime
Macross Frontier: Sayonara no Tsubasa
Macross Plus Movie Edition
Macross: Do You Remember Love?
Mardock Scramble: The First Compression
Mardock Scramble: The Second Combustion
Metropolis
Millennium Actress
My Neighbor Totoro
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
Ocean Waves
Only Yesterday
Origin: Spirits of the Past
Paprika
Perfect Blue
Piano no Mori
Ponyo
Princess Mononoke
Redline
Resident Evil: Damnation
Resident Evil: Degeneration
Spirited Away
Steamboy
Summer Wars
Sword of the Stranger
Tekkon Kinkreet
The Diary of Anne Frank
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
The Place Promised in Our Early Days
The Sky Crawlers
The Wolf Children Ame and Yuki
Tokyo Godfathers
Trigun: Badlands Rumble
Tsumiki no Ie
Whisper of the Heart
It's also worth mentioning that Film4 over here in the UK are showing 18 different Studio Ghibli movies over the course of 3 weeks starting from this Tuesday. I'm a big fan of Ghibli as I'm sure some of you are aware so I plan to record some of the ones I haven't seen yet whilst they're being shown on tv. I've recommended Anny do the same as well for a few of the classics (Fireflies, Nausicaa, Laputa, Mononoke) since he hasn't seen any of their stuff before and this would be a perfect opportunity to fix that
Of the 18, these are the 7 I've never seen:
I know none of those will be up there with the likes of Grave of the Fireflies etc but if there's any films in that list which stand out more than the rest, just lemme know and I'll make sure I record em. Would be a good time for me to see them.Little Norse Prince[Now Seen]
Ocean Waves[Now Seen]
Only Yesterday[Now Seen]
Pom Poko
Porco Rosso
Tales from Earthsea
The Cat Returns
Just watched a great couple of movies this weekend too. One in particular was The Wolf Children Ame and Yuki. This is from the guy who did The Girl Who Leapt Through Time & Summer Wars, also fantastic movies if you've never seen those either. (Incidentally, TGWLTT was the first anime movie I ever saw which hadn't been recommended to me by someone else hehe). Anyhow, I would highly recommend Wolf Children, it won Animation of the Year at the Tokyo Anime Awards as well as best director, best screenplay etc too. Loved it.
So, any to recommend?!